Carpet Cleaning and Move-Out Damage: How Do You Determine What is Reasonable Wear and Tear?
[…] Written Move-In Checklist
Prior to move-in and executing the lease, it is a good idea to have the landlord or the landlord’s agent walk the premises with the tenant to verify the condition of the premises. At the time of the walkthrough, the landlord and tenant document every detail ranging from the cleanliness of the unit to any small imperfections to the functionality of appliances and fixtures. If the landlord intends to collect any security deposit, RCW 59.18.260 requires a written checklist which “shall include the terms and conditions under which the deposit or portion thereof may be withheld by the landlord upon termination of the lease or rental agreement.” This can be for items such as outstanding utility bills, failure to pay the remainder of the lease term, extraordinary damages to the premises, and the subject of this post, extraordinary wear and tear.